Home > Cycling, Missouri > 2009 Show-Me State Games Mountain Biking

2009 Show-Me State Games Mountain Biking

July 26th, 2009 [print] Go to comments

My wife and I headed out to the Show-Me State Games at Rock Bridge Memorial State Park today to cheer on our friends, Josh and Val.  Although Josh has raced many times before, it was Val’s first, and she finished mid-pack in the Beginner Women division, despite having an incident at the creek crossing, and stopping to help a fellow rider who ran into problems.

Lots of people were on hand, including riders, and the staff from Walt’s Bike and Fitness, who were helping organize the event.  I stood around and took photos while Val ran her race, but left before some of the longer running races were over.  Something about being surrounded by bikes made me want to get home and go for a ride of my own.

I’m also somewhat inspired to race in 2010, but that’s still up in the air.

Photos and results below:

Click for larger image Click for larger image
Click for larger image
Click for larger image Click for larger image Click for larger image
Click for larger image Click for larger image

Show-Me State Games Mountain Biking Set on Flickr

2009 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
MOUNTAIN BIKING RESULTS
Marathon Men Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5
1 Jeff Winkler, Blue Springs   0.36.48   1.13.43   1.50.58   2.29.12   3.07.49
2 Jeremy Bradshaw, St Louis   0.36.30   1.13.29   1.51.10   2.30.32   3.12.50
3 Paul Krewet, Wildwood   0.36.38   1.16.22   1.56.08   2.37.00   3.19.31
4 Jason Ozenberger, Columbia   0.37.41   1.16.42   1.57.36   2.41.58   3.24.49
5 Todd Holtmann, Ballwin   0.38.43   1.18.33   1.59.28   2.41.54   3.25.49
6 Nathan Means, Columbia   0.36.55   1.17.15   1.59.23   2.42.50   3.29.48
7 Eric Schuck, Ellisville   0.40.18   1.21.45   2.02.50   2.45.29   3.30.56
8 Peter Goode, St Louis   0.41.42   1.25.22   2.08.09   2.52.08   3.37.18
9 Greg Ott, Dardenne Prairie   0.38.00   1.18.48   2.03.38   2.53.03  
10 Joshua Carroll, Columbia   0.43.11   1.28.37   2.17.23   3.06.50  
11 Stoney Cranmer, Jefferson City   0.44.33   1.32.05   2.21.03   3.09.26  
12 Matt Widzer, Columbia   0.47.05   1.33.47   2.19.38   3.09.44  
13 Brent Gowin, Shawnee   0.44.55   1.35.20   2.29.19   3.23.43  
14 John Shannon, Columbia   0.48.20   1.42.37   2.39.46   3.37.41  
15 Stewart King, Columbia   0.41.53   2.21.08   3.10.55    
16 Brian Busken, O’ Fallon   0.42.17   1.31.36      
 
Marathon Women Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4  
1 Christine Ford, Maplewood   0.43.54   1.30.12   2.19.04   3.26.22  
2 Karen Holtmann, Ballwin   0.50.35   1.45.10   2.40.37   3.35.33  
 
Expert Open Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 Josh Johnson, Columbia   0.33.36   1.07.10   1.41.53    
2 Chris Ploch, Valley Park   0.33.35   1.07.12   1.41.54    
3 Wes Biermann, Ballwin   0.35.31   1.11.55   1.49.49    
4 Jonathan Schottler, Columbia   0.37.10   1.11.54   1.50.00    
5 Matt James, St Louis   0.35.34   1.13.50   1.53.10    
6 Christian Stitz, Wentzville   0.36.10   1.15.05   1.55.19    
7 Louis Reilly, Columbia   0.39.35   1.22.29   2.08.51    
8 Bryce Lawrence, Kansas City   0.49.50   1.30.18      
  Scott Ogilvie, St Louis   0.35.27        
  Drew Black, Wildwood   0.38.12        
  Christopher Connolly, St Louis   0.57.40        
 
Expert 35+ Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 Tim Kakouris, St Louis   0.34.29   1.09.50   1.45.55    
2 Ethan Froese, Columbia   0.34.32   1.10.05   1.47.20    
3 Andrew Gibbs, Edwardsville   0.34.55   1.12.23   1.49.42    
4 John Matthews, St Louis   0.34.30   1.11.30   1.50.36    
5 Tom Albert, Ballwin   0.37.10   1.16.59   1.57.36    
6 Todd Fridley, Shawnee   0.39.00   1.20.10   2.02.18    
 
Expert Women Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 Loreen Mattson, St Louis   0.43.24   1.27.27   2.13.34    
 
Sport Singlespeed Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 Daniel Fuhrmann, Rolla   0.37.41   1.15.37   1.53.00    
2 Justin Griest, Mission   0.37.40   1.15.38   1.53.59    
3 John Wagner, Salina   0.38.04   1.20.11   2.05.20    
4 Chris Nitzsche, St Louis   0.43.20   1.29.35   2.29.27    
5 Jake Wilson, Manchester   0.44.29   1.44.52      
6 Daniel Miller, Columbia   0.36.15        
 
Sport 29-Under Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 William Verbang, Columbia   0.40.12   1.22.51   2.07.50    
2 Christopher Moore, Springfield   0.43.14   1.28.53   2.15.40    
3 Brian Hutsel, Columbia   0.43.08   1.26.41   2.19.34    
4 David Rehard, Columbia   0.40.52   1.25.02   2.55.05    
5 David Stitz, St Charles   0.43.36   1.33.56      
6 Todd Wiechens, Lenexa   0.47.01   1.39.47      
7 Ashley Blum, Independence   0.41.32   1.41.56      
8 Jessie Livingston, Springfield   0.49.08   1.54.08      
  Anthony Stack, Clayton   DNF        
 
Sport 30-39 Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 Rock Wamsley, St Louis   0.36.36   1.14.44   1.54.55    
2 Zdenek Palecek, St Charles   0.36.44   1.15.24   1.57.28    
3 Mark Gullett, Springfield   0.38.36   1.19.15   1.58.38    
4 Jeff Yielding, Hermann   0.39.07   1.19.06   2.01.19    
5 JP Brocket, Raytown   0.39.16   1.20.10   2.01.32    
6 Brian Roggeveen, St Charles   0.41.08   1.22.06   2.03.50    
7 Keith Weinkein, O’ Fallon   0.40.31   1.21.47   2.05.52    
8 Chad Canfield, Columbia   0.41.16   1.22.18   2.06.13    
9 Lance Scott, Jacksonville   0.41.57   1.25.29   2.10.18    
10 Tyler Schumacher, Kansas City   0.42.05   1.26.37   2.15.16    
11 Ryan Lemmon, St Louis   0.42.40   1.28.35   2.18.28    
12 Jon-Paul Shores, Olathe   0.41.19   1.28.28   2.23.48    
13 Jeremy Alcorn, Beardstown   0.42.59   1.28.01      
14 Sean Sowell, Edwardsville   0.45.56   1.36.09      
15 Cliff Straub, Overland Park   0.45.25   1.36.28      
16 JP Slosar, Columbia   0.40.57   1.37.08      
17 Jasen Matyas, Frankline   0.54.45   1.51.25      
 
Sport 40-49 Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 John Peiffer, Ballwin   0.38.26   1.18.04   1.58.29    
2 Jeff Powell, Wildwood   0.39.56   1.22.03   2.06.31    
3 Junior Shoemaker, Columbia   0.41.58   1.26.45   2.13.39    
4 Duff Yocum, St Peters   0.44.43   1.30.00      
5 Todd Davenport, Columbia   0.44.35   1.31.57      
6 Michael McGaha, Sedalia   0.44.28   1.33.14      
7 Joe Sadewhite, Columbia   0.48.49   1.44.00      
8 Randy Rogers, Kansas City   0.50.47   1.44.04      
9 Bob Barklage, Lee’s Summit   0.43.36   1.49.32      
  John Twist, St Louis   0.49.12        
 
Sport 50+ Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 Barry Vollmer, Jefferson City   0.40.49   1.23.25   2.08.02    
2 Gary Lowden, Diamond   0.40.50   1.24.12      
3 Tom Blackman, St Charles   0.48.50   1.27.54      
4 Dan Clinkenbeard, Columbia   0.48.50   1.42.30      
5 Steve Matyas, New London   0.53.58   1.53.23      
6 David Urich, Centertown   0.58.51   1.58.47      
 
Sport Women Lap 1 Lap 2      
1 Darcy Rapp, Kansas City   0.47.49   1.38.01      
2 Ashley Masoni, Mission   0.50.24   1.45.10      
3 Mary Piper, Lake St Louis   1.14.04   2.11.24      
 
Beginner Kids 8-12 Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3    
1 Zack Lowden, Diamond   0.09.01   0.19.35   0.30.33    
2 Casey Carter, Ballwin   0.12.13   0.25.54   0.47.37    
3 Carson Czaicki, Columbia   0.18.06   0.38.30   0.57.13    
 
Beginner Juniors Lap 1 Lap 2      
1 Jax Powell, Wildwood   0.40.12   1.22.33      
2 Kevin Bonney, Crestwood   0.40.37   1.23.05      
3 Bryce Mihalevich, Jefferson City   0.44.58   1.32.45      
4 Tanner Czaicki, Columbia   0.58.36   2.05.18      
5 Allen Mountain, Lee’s Summit   0.48.57   2.22.08      
6 Josh Cowley, Jefferson City   0.44.00        
  Spencer Lowden, Diamond   DNF        
 
Beginner 20-29 Lap 1 Lap 2      
1 Rob Ballou, St Louis   0.45.37   1.34.35      
2 Sean Gaulter, St Joseph   0.46.45   1.35.35      
3 Josh Jenkins, Jefferson City   0.46.20   1.36.38      
4 Joseph Kaylen, Columbia   0.52.27   1.47.13      
5 Nick Mannering, Columbia   0.55.18   1.56.20      
6 Timothy Golden, Columbia   0.57.36   2.08.26      
7 Stephen Chesley, Kirkwood   0.44.10        
8 Lucas Howald, Columbia   0.58.42        
 
Beginner 30-39 Lap 1 Lap 2      
1 Denny Albertson, Chillicothe   0.41.14   1.22.54      
2 Jason Wright, Wentzville   0.42.31   1.26.22      
3 Kent McCormick, O’ Fallon   0.42.43   1.26.51      
4 Shawn Turnbull   0.42.52   1.28.35      
5 Jason Pryor, Wentzville   0.40.30   1.28.43      
6 Stephen Venters, St Louis   0.45.00   1.37.29      
7 Nathan Crouch, Columbia   0.48.58   1.44.51      
8 Bryant Eager, Houstonia   0.50.34   1.48.14      
9 Frank Brown, Marshall   0.52.42   1.49.20      
10 Matt Krause, Jefferson City   0.54.37   2.02.05      
11 Heath Cajandig, Columbia   0.59.16   2.07.24      
12 Kenny Dretzke, Mukwouauo   0.47.37        
 
Beginner 40+ Lap 1 Lap 2      
1 Adam Rybar, St Louis   0.41.50   1.26.36      
2 Mike Odette, Columbia   0.48.18   1.38.05      
3 Eric Prewitt, Jacksonville   0.51.01   1.44.19      
4 Julius Johnmeyer, Fayette   0.53.22   1.49.34      
5 Rob Christensen, Columbia   0.58.20   2.10.16      
6 Verne Horne, Hallsville   1.00.24        
7 Michael Compton, Columbia   1.00.41        
  Mark Finton, Nowata   DNF        
 
Beginner Women Lap 1 Lap 2      
1 Gabrielle Renner, St Louis   0.52.43   2.02.05      
2 Maggie Miller, Columbia   0.59.14   2.06.53      
3 Laura Barnes, Columbia   0.59.30   2.14.12      
4 Valerie Carroll, Columbia   1.04.55        
5 Lori Reed, Springfield   1.07.57        
6 Ellen Scipione, Kansas City   1.20.06        

 

Categories: Cycling, Missouri Tags: , ,